Distance
Choisissez l’unité de distance: Mètres(m), Pieds(ft), Miles(mi) ou Kilomètres(km)
Vitesse
Choisissez l’unité de vitesse: m/s, ft/s, mph ou km/h
Accélération
Choisissez l’unité d’accélération: m/s² ou G
Vol 3058

Shrike flight 12 (Zeta)

Zeta Rocketry Zeta II · imported log
Apogée
135.01m
5.45 s after launch
Max. montée
42.88m/s
peak ascent
Descent rate
5.24m/s
typical, from TruePath
Recording
31.01s
log ends at 1.8 m
Zeta Rocketry Zeta II
Third party device
This log was uploaded from a Zeta Rocketry Zeta II, a non AltimeterCloud device.
ZOOM TO
s
s
Afficher événements
Ajuster temp. & pression ?
Image
Zoom
Cliquez-glissez ou pincez sur mobile
Comparer un vol ?
Résumé du vol

The flight, moment by moment

Liftoff
0 s
Found bythe climb in its pressure
Logging20/s
Ejection
1.05 s
Altitude33.21 m
Vitesse65.24 m/s
Apogée
5.45 s
Altitude135.01 m
TruePath apogee135.01 m
Log ends
31.01 s
Altitude1.76 m
Logging20/s
Altitude
Apogée135.01 m
Temps jusqu’apogée5.45 s
Apogee, TruePath135.01 m at 5.45 s
Apogee stated by the Zeta Rocketry Zeta II134.9 m
Highest estimated apogee (device)137.4 m at 1.1 s
Highest raw altitude139.98 m at 5.6 s
Highest altitude as the Zeta Rocketry Zeta II recorded it140 m at 5.6 s
Highest filtered altitude134.9 m at 5.45 s
Vitesse
Max ascent, TruePath65.25 m/s at 1.05 s
Max ascent, raw (device)96.7 m/s at 1.05 s
Max descent, TruePath-6.44 m/s at 6.6 s
Typical descent rate, TruePath5.24 m/s
Max acceleration (device)21.72 G at 1.1 s
Temps
Liftoff0 s
Ejection1.05 s
Log ends31.01 s
Général
AltimeterZeta Rocketry Zeta II
Serial number0014
Firmware1.3
Competitor number89040
Read out2026-10-13 16:46
Temperature assumed15.0 °C
Log formatZeta Rocketry (ZetaPost .zta)
Date envoi14/10/26-00:47:44
Échantillons720
Durée totale enregistrement35.959 s
Logging rate20/s
Imported from the log file the Zeta Rocketry Zeta II wrote. Its own figures are shown as it recorded them; the TruePath figures are worked out here on the website from its altitude column.
Notes utilisateur

Note that ZetaPost rendered an apogee of 134.9 meters. The raw data are uploaded here and then re-filtered by AltimeterCloud.

Ajoutez cet appareil à votre compte pour modifier
Vidéo Youtube
Aucune vidéo
Ajoutez cet appareil à votre compte pour modifier
Images du vol 0
Aucune image
Moteurs du vol
1st stage
1×B6-0EstesDetails
Durée combustion
0.86 s
Diameter
18.00 mm
Poussée moyenne
5.03 N
Poussée max.
12.14 N
Poids total
19.10 g
Poids propergol
5.60 g
Type propergol
black powder
Impulsion4.33Ns
Poussée max.12.1N
Durée combustion0.86s
Classe impulsionB
1st stage thrustloading curve…
Motor data by ThrustCurve.org
2nd stage · 5s delay
1×A8-5EstesDetails
Durée combustion
0.73 s
Diameter
18.00 mm
Poussée moyenne
3.18 N
Poussée max.
9.73 N
Poids total
16.30 g
Poids propergol
3.30 g
Type propergol
black powder
Impulsion2.5Ns
Poussée max.9.7N
Durée combustion0.73s
Classe impulsionA
2nd stage thrustloading curve…
Motor data by ThrustCurve.org
Combined

Every stage on one time base, each ignited at the previous stage's burnout. Motors in a cluster are summed within their own stage.

Total impulse6.83Ns
Poussée max.12.1N
Total burn1.59s
Combined classC
Combined thrustloading curve…
Motor data by ThrustCurve.org
Ajoutez cet appareil à votre compte pour modifier
Fusée associée
Aucune fusée associée à ce vol
Flight mass
No masses have been set for this flight.

Linked flights

Connect flights that belong together: a second altimeter flown in the same rocket, or the same rocket flown again. Linked flights appear on each other’s pages.

✓The altimeters aboard agree on apogee within 0.1%
Apogee spread135 – 135.1 m
#3060 · Nano V1Same flight · another altimeter135.1 mView flight →
#3059 · Nano V1Same flight · another altimeter135 mView flight →

Site de lancement, date & heure

Cliquez sur la carte pour marquer votre site de lancement. Basculez entre vue carte et satellite.

Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Cliquez sur la carte · Glissez pour ajuster

Canopy height from the Meta and WRI High Resolution Canopy Height Maps v2 (Meta and World Resources Institute, 2026; source imagery © 2016 Vantor), used under CC BY 4.0. Ground elevation built from Terrain Tiles (Mapzen and AWS Open Data), derived from 3DEP and GMTED courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey, SRTM courtesy of NASA, and ETOPO1 courtesy of NOAA. Map and imagery credited on the view above.

Site nameSixty Acres Park NorthLat47.705127Lng-122.139308Ground level10.0 m · 33 ftDate de lancement2026-10-13Heure de lancement16:30
Zeta Rocketry Zeta IIZeta Rocketry Zeta II
Zeta Rocketry Zeta II
Zeta Rocketry
Zeta Rocketry Zeta II
This flight was recorded on a Zeta Rocketry Zeta II, another make of altimeter, and imported from its log file. The owner calls it Zeta 0014.
The hardware
MakerZeta Rocketry
ModelZeta II
SensorsBarometer, Accelerometer
Serial number0014
Firmware1.3
Log formatZeta Rocketry (ZetaPost .zta)

Flights from this altimeter

No other flights yet. This will fill up as you fly.

The log

Other makes of altimeter keep their settings on the device and do not write them into the log, so there are none to show here. This is what the file itself told us.
This flight
Log formatZeta Rocketry (ZetaPost .zta)
Date envoi14/10/26-00:47:44
Échantillons720
Durée totale enregistrement35.959 s
Logging rate20 per second
ProcessingTruePath, on the website
Getting logs off the Zeta Rocketry Zeta II
Read the flight off the altimeter with ZetaPost and upload the .zta file it saves. It carries the raw pressure and all three accelerometer axes, so the altitude, burnout and thrust are worked out here. The logs we have each hold 36 seconds, so a long descent may end in the log before it lands.

Files

Where the altimeter signs its log, the file carries that signature and a tick beside it. A tick means the data is unchanged since the device wrote it, which is what a record claim needs.
CSV
3058.csv
The log as columns of text. Opens in a spreadsheet, and in every simulator that reads flight data.
65 KB
WX
3058_weather.json.gz
The weather for 48 hours either side of the launch, within 15 km of the launch site: NOAA GFS every hour, at the surface and up to about 31 km, and the NOAA GEFS ensemble where this site holds it. JSON, gzip compressed. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) and NOAA. For 2026-10-13 16:30 local time at 47.7051, -122.1393.
1008 KB
Adjusted CSV2904 recalculated in your browser
The log recomputed for your own sea-level pressure and temperature. Columns: time, altitude as recorded and adjusted, raw altitude as recorded and adjusted, pressure.

This file is built here from the signed log, so it carries no signature of its own. Anyone verifying a claim should be sent to the flight page and build their own from the original.

Vol
Commentaires
Connectez-vous pour commenter.
Connectez-vous pour commenter.