Distance
You can choose which units to use for distance from Meters(m), Feet(ft), Miles(mi) & Kilometers(km)
Velocity
You can pick which units to use for Velocity/speed such as Meters per second (m/s), Feet per second (ft/s), Miles per hour (mph) and Kilometers per hour (kph)
Acceleration
You can choose acceleration units to display from either Meters per second squared (m/s^2) or Gravity (G)
Flight 2999

Cosmic Cargo (2) flight 70 (FS)

FlightSketch Comp · imported log
Apogee
163.82m
5.98 s after launch
Max ascent
67.59m/s
peak ascent
Max during burn
0.02G
during the burn
Landing
26.34s
touchdown 8.53 m/s
FlightSketch Comp
Third party device
This log was uploaded from a FlightSketch Comp, a non AltimeterCloud device.
ZOOM TO
s
s
Show events
Adjust temp & pressure ?
Image
Zooming
Drag to zoom, pinch on mobile
Compare flight ?
Flight summary

The flight, moment by moment

Liftoff
0 s
Found byFlightSketch Comp
Logging50/s
Burnout
0.66 s
Altitude12.8 m
Velocity67.190 m/s
Apogee
5.98 s
Altitude163.82 m
TruePath apogee163.82 m
Ejection
6.4 s
Altitude162.69 m
Velocity-3.19 m/s
Log ends
45.72 s
Altitude-0.45 m
Logging50/s
Altitude
Apogee163.82 m
Time to apogee5.98 s
Apogee, TruePath163.82 m at 5.98 s
Apogee stated by the FlightSketch Comp163.57 m
Highest raw altitude164.39 m at 6.48 s
Highest altitude as the FlightSketch Comp recorded it163.6 m at 6.04 s
Velocity
Max ascent, TruePath67.59 m/s at 0.86 s
Max ascent, raw (device)67.31 m/s at 0.62 s
Max descent, TruePath-22.31 m/s at 12.82 s
Typical descent rate, TruePath4.38 m/s
Velocity at burnout67.190 m/s
Max acceleration (device)23.65 G at 26.4 s
Max acceleration total as the FlightSketch Comp recorded it23.65 G at 26.4 s
Times
Liftoff0 s
Burnout0.66 s
Ejection6.4 s
Log ends45.72 s
General
AltimeterFlightSketch Comp
Serial number522902173
Log formatFlightSketch
Upload date28/09/26-20:19:51
Data samples2507
Total recording time50.121 s
Logging rate50/s
Imported from the log file the FlightSketch Comp wrote. Its own figures are shown as it recorded them; the TruePath figures are worked out here on the website from its altitude column.
User notes
No notes added
Add this device to your account to edit
Youtube video
No video added
Add this device to your account to edit
Flight images 0
No images added
Flight motors
No motors have been added to this flight
Add this device to your account to edit
Linked rocket
No rocket linked to this flight
Flight mass
No masses have been set for this flight.

Linked flights

Connect flights that belong together: a second altimeter flown in the same rocket, or the same rocket flown again. Linked flights appear on each other’s pages.

✓The altimeters aboard agree on apogee within 0%
Apogee spread163.8 – 163.82 m
#3000 · Nano V1Same flight · another altimeter163.8 mView flight →

Launch site, date & time

Click anywhere on the map to mark your launch site. Switch between map and satellite view using the buttons below.

Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Click the map to place a marker · Drag to adjust

Canopy height from the Meta and WRI High Resolution Canopy Height Maps v2 (Meta and World Resources Institute, 2026; source imagery © 2016 Vantor), used under CC BY 4.0. Ground elevation built from Terrain Tiles (Mapzen and AWS Open Data), derived from 3DEP and GMTED courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey, SRTM courtesy of NASA, and ETOPO1 courtesy of NOAA. Map and imagery credited on the view above.

No launch site has been set for this flight.

FlightSketch CompFlightSketch Comp
FlightSketch Comp
FlightSketch
FlightSketch Comp
This flight was recorded on a FlightSketch Comp, another make of altimeter, and imported from its log file. The owner calls it FS Comp 2173.
The hardware
MakerFlightSketch
ModelFlightSketch Comp
SensorsBosch BMP388 baro, Bosch BMA253 accelerometer, Nordic nRF52811
Serial number522902173
Log formatFlightSketch

Flights from this altimeter

9 of 9

The log

Other makes of altimeter keep their settings on the device and do not write them into the log, so there are none to show here. This is what the file itself told us.
This flight
Log formatFlightSketch
Upload date28/09/26-20:19:51
Data samples2507
Total recording time50.121 s
Logging rate50 per second
ProcessingTruePath, on the website
Getting logs off the FlightSketch Comp
Same app and same export as the Mini. Use "Download Data (.csv)" on the flight page.

Files

Where the altimeter signs its log, the file carries that signature and a tick beside it. A tick means the data is unchanged since the device wrote it, which is what a record claim needs.
CSV
2999.csv
The log as columns of text. Opens in a spreadsheet, and in every simulator that reads flight data.
241 KB
Adjusted CSV2904 recalculated in your browser
The log recomputed for your own sea-level pressure and temperature. Columns: time, altitude as recorded and adjusted, raw altitude as recorded and adjusted, pressure.

This file is built here from the signed log, so it carries no signature of its own. Anyone verifying a claim should be sent to the flight page and build their own from the original.

Flight
Comments
Sign in to leave a comment.
Sign in to leave a comment.