Distance
You can choose which units to use for distance from Meters(m), Feet(ft), Miles(mi) & Kilometers(km)
Velocity
You can pick which units to use for Velocity/speed such as Meters per second (m/s), Feet per second (ft/s), Miles per hour (mph) and Kilometers per hour (kph)
Acceleration
You can choose acceleration units to display from either Meters per second squared (m/s^2) or Gravity (G)
Flight 2947

1940 Exploratory Planetary Cargo Ferry flight 11

FlightSketch Mini · imported log
Apogee
170.32m
6.34 s after launch
Max ascent
52.35m/s
peak ascent
Max during burn
0.01G
during the burn
Landing
52.44s
touchdown 3.98 m/s
FlightSketch Mini
Third party device
This log was uploaded from a FlightSketch Mini, a non AltimeterCloud device.
ZOOM TO
s
s
Show events
Adjust temp & pressure ?
Image
Zooming
Drag to zoom, pinch on mobile
Compare flight ?
Flight summary

The flight, moment by moment

Liftoff
0 s
Found byFlightSketch Mini
Logging50/s
Burnout
2.2 s
Altitude69.53 m
Velocity60.630 m/s
Apogee
6.34 s
Altitude170.32 m
TruePath apogee170.32 m
Ejection
6.6 s
Altitude169.97 m
Velocity-1.49 m/s
Log ends
53.9 s
Altitude-2.53 m
Logging50/s
Altitude
Apogee170.32 m
Time to apogee6.34 s
Apogee, TruePath170.32 m at 6.34 s
Apogee stated by the FlightSketch Mini169.91 m
Highest raw altitude177.75 m at 6.64 s
Highest altitude as the FlightSketch Mini recorded it169.94 m at 6.48 s
Velocity
Max ascent, TruePath52.35 m/s at 2.28 s
Max ascent, raw (device)61.94 m/s at 2.14 s
Max descent, TruePath-6.19 m/s at 43.14 s
Typical descent rate, TruePath3.77 m/s
Velocity at burnout60.630 m/s
Max acceleration (device)22.75 G at 7.08 s
Max acceleration total as the FlightSketch Mini recorded it22.75 G at 7.08 s
Times
Liftoff0 s
Burnout2.2 s
Ejection6.6 s
Log ends53.9 s
General
AltimeterFlightSketch Mini
Serial number856650294
Log formatFlightSketch
Upload date20/09/26-03:42:37
Data samples2902
Total recording time58.021 s
Logging rate50/s
Imported from the log file the FlightSketch Mini wrote. Its own figures are shown as it recorded them; the TruePath figures are worked out here on the website from its altitude column.
User notes

Same flight on FlightSketch online log: https://flightsketch.com/flights/4808/

Add this device to your account to edit
Youtube video
No video added
Add this device to your account to edit
Flight images 0
No images added
Flight motors
1st stage · 5s delay
1×C6-5EstesDetails
Burn time
1.86 s
Diameter
18.00 mm
Average thrust
4.74 N
Max thrust
14.09 N
Total weight
24.10 g
Propellant weight
10.80 g
Propellant type
black powder
Impulse8.82Ns
Max thrust14N
Burn time1.86s
Impulse classC
1st stage thrustloading curve…
Motor data by ThrustCurve.org
Add this device to your account to edit
Linked rocket
No rocket linked to this flight
Flight mass
No masses have been set for this flight.

Linked flights

Connect flights that belong together: a second altimeter flown in the same rocket, or the same rocket flown again. Linked flights appear on each other’s pages.

No linked flights yet.

Launch site, date & time

Click anywhere on the map to mark your launch site. Switch between map and satellite view using the buttons below.

Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Click the map to place a marker · Drag to adjust

Canopy height from the Meta and WRI High Resolution Canopy Height Maps v2 (Meta and World Resources Institute, 2026; source imagery © 2016 Vantor), used under CC BY 4.0. Ground elevation built from Terrain Tiles (Mapzen and AWS Open Data), derived from 3DEP and GMTED courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey, SRTM courtesy of NASA, and ETOPO1 courtesy of NOAA. Map and imagery credited on the view above.

Site nameTCR Sod Farm siteLat46.416322Lng-119.013090Ground level200.2 m · 657 ftLaunch date2026-09-07Launch time11:45
FlightSketch MiniFlightSketch Mini
FlightSketch Mini
FlightSketch
FlightSketch Mini
This flight was recorded on a FlightSketch Mini, another make of altimeter, and imported from its log file. The owner calls it FS Mini 0294.
The hardware
MakerFlightSketch
ModelFlightSketch Mini
SensorsBosch BMP388 baro, Bosch BMA253 accelerometer, Nordic nRF52811
Serial number856650294
Log formatFlightSketch

Flights from this altimeter

No other flights yet. This will fill up as you fly.

The log

Other makes of altimeter keep their settings on the device and do not write them into the log, so there are none to show here. This is what the file itself told us.
This flight
Log formatFlightSketch
Upload date20/09/26-03:42:37
Data samples2902
Total recording time58.021 s
Logging rate50 per second
ProcessingTruePath, on the website
Getting logs off the FlightSketch Mini
Open the flight on the FlightSketch website and use the "Download Data (.csv)" link below the acceleration chart. Upload that file unchanged.

Files

Where the altimeter signs its log, the file carries that signature and a tick beside it. A tick means the data is unchanged since the device wrote it, which is what a record claim needs.
CSV
2947.csv
The log as columns of text. Opens in a spreadsheet, and in every simulator that reads flight data.
282 KB
WX
2947_weather.json.gz
The weather for 48 hours either side of the launch, within 15 km of the launch site: NOAA GFS every hour, at the surface and up to about 31 km, and the NOAA GEFS ensemble where this site holds it. JSON, gzip compressed. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) and NOAA. For 2026-09-07 11:45 local time at 46.4163, -119.0131.
1497 KB
Adjusted CSV2904 recalculated in your browser
The log recomputed for your own sea-level pressure and temperature. Columns: time, altitude as recorded and adjusted, raw altitude as recorded and adjusted, pressure.

This file is built here from the signed log, so it carries no signature of its own. Anyone verifying a claim should be sent to the flight page and build their own from the original.

Flight
Comments
Sign in to leave a comment.
Sign in to leave a comment.